New Richmond Police Department
[…] These records serve as official documentation of law enforcement actions and typically include the following elements:
It should be noted that pursuant to Wisconsin's public records law, certain sensitive information may be redacted from publicly available arrest records. This includes information related to ongoing investigations, confidential informants, juvenile records (unless specified exceptions apply under Wis. Stat. § 938.396), and certain personal identifiers such as social security numbers.
Wisconsin's commitment to government transparency is codified in Wis. Stat. § 19.31, which states that the public records law "shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business." This presumption extends to arrest records maintained by the New Richmond Police Department and other law enforcement agencies.
The Wisconsin Department of Justice has issued guidance stating that arrest records are generally subject to disclosure under the public records law.